printreg,July,2004Haz Waste Manifest Signatory Requirements

printreg, July, 2004
Haz Waste Manifest Signatory Requirements


New Message Reply About this list Return to Date view Return to Thread view Return to Subject view Return to Author view
From: Debra Jacobson(
djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Tue, 06 Jul 2004 07:47:47
Shippers of hazardous materials must legibly sign hazardous materials shipping documents. According to the Department of Transportation (DOT) at 49 CFR 172.204, the certifications that must be signed on a hazardous materials bill of lading must be legibly signed by a principal, officer, partner, or employee of the shipper or his or her agent. This signature may be legibly signed manually, by typewriter or by another mechanical means. This differs from EPA's signatory requirements for hazardous waste manifests. According to EPA at 40 CFR 262.23, the hazardous waste generator must sign the manifest certification by hand.

DOT requires copies of the shipping document be retained by the shipper for no less than 375 days from the day the materials were initially offered for shipment in commerce. EPA hazardous waste manifests must be maintained for at least 3 years.

Ref.: 49 CFR 172.204 http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=ecfr&sid=7f16ac16d9dac9eb142c5a822b1c23ec&rgn=div6&view=text&node=49:2.1.1.3.7.3&idno=49

40 CFR 262.23 http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=ecfr&sid=64d02c42129df5112b21dd65dcf759f3&rgn=div6&view=text&node=40:23.0.1.1.3.2&idno=40

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Return to Date view Return to Thread view Return to Subject view Return to Author view