printreg, March, 2004
NPDES Permitting


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From:Debra Jacobson(djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date:Wed, 24 Mar 2004 09:03:39


Many printers are required to obtain a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit from your state regulatory agency if you store equipment, drums, propane cylinders (uncovered), pallets, etc. outside where rain/snow can touch the surface. This is a federally enforceable permit administered by states who have an approved permitting program. Companies can avoid having to obtain a permit by keeping the materials inside or under a permanent covered structure (not a tarp).

If you determine that you are not required to obtain a permit, you still may be required to conduct an assessment of your property and notify the state regulatory agency that you have made this determination. See the state requirements at the PNEAC state regulations locator at http://pneac.org/compliance/

See summary of the requirement and links to the full text rules. To access 40CFR 122.26(c) visit

http://www.gpoaccess.gov/cfr/retrieve.html and http://cfpub.epa.gov/npdes/npdesreg.cfm?program_id=0

Title: 40

Part: 122

Section: 1 to 64

Debra Jacobson

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Do You Need an NPDES Permit?

Under the Clean Water Act, EPA issued regulations covering discharges of pollutants from point sources to waters of the US. The National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) is the program that requires permits for pollutant discharges. 40 CFR 122.1(b) details the scope of the NPDES permit requirements. The NPDES program applies to discharges from point sources to waters of the US. The program also applies to owners and operators of any treatment works treating domestic sewage, or any entity so designated by the permitting authority, whether it be EPA or a governing state agency.

If your facility discharges pollutants to waters of the US, it is required to apply for a permit under this program. For more information see http://cfpub.epa.gov/npdes/

Source: Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view