printreg, March, 2004
Sara Section 112 Reporting Requirements


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From:Deb Jacobson (djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date:22 Mar 2004 08:55:22


Are you required to comply with Section 312 of the Superfund and Reauthorization Act (SARA) within the RCRA (hazardous waste) regulations? If your not sure, you should carefully review the links to the on-line regulations provided.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

According to 40CFR370.20(d), the owner or operator of a facility subject to Section 312 of SARA Title III had to initially submit either a Tier I or Tier II hazardous chemical inventory form on or before March 1, 1991. Thereafter, March 1 is the annual deadline for submitting a Tier report that reflects the hazardous chemical inventory present at reporting facilities during the previous calendar year. See http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/DBSearch.cgi?DBSearchDB=ecfr&DB=1&ACTION=View&QUERY=370.20&RGN=BSEC&OP=and&QUERY=40&RGN=BTI&QUERY=2994&RGN=BSECCT&SUBSET=SUBSET&FROM=1&ITEM=1

(Quantities triggering the inventory reports are listed at 40 CFR 370.2(b).)

http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/DBSearch.cgi?DBSearchDB=ecfr&DB=1&ACTION=View&QUERY=370.2&RGN=BSEC&OP=and&QUERY=40&RGN=BTI&QUERY=6888&RGN=BSECCT&SUBSET=SUBSET&FROM=1&ITEM=1


Facilities that meet the reporting thresholds must submit their Tier I or Tier II reports to their state emergency response commission (SERC) and to their local emergency planning committee (LEPC) by the March 1 annual deadline.

Source: Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view