home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, August, 2003
Spills of Universal Waste While in Transport


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson (djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2003 10:14:02


What happens if universal waste is released during transportation?

According to 40 CFR 273.54, a universal waste transporter must immediately contain all releases of universal wastes and other residues from universal wastes. The transporter must determine whether any material resulting from the release is hazardous waste, and if so, it is subject to all applicable requirements of 40 CFR parts 260 through 272. If the waste is determined to be a hazardous waste, the transporter is subject to 40 CFR 262 (generator requirements).

To access 40 CFR 273.54 and parts 260 - 272 on-line, visit http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/cfr-retrieve.html#page1
Title: 40
Part: 273 or appropriate part as referenced above.
Section: 54

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view