home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, August, 2003
OSHA's Safety Glasses Design Standards


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson (djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2003 08:02:47


Did you realize that the safety glasses that you provide to employees must meet certain OSHA standards? If you are unsure, please review the summary provided below and see directions to access the full-text regulation on-line.
Debra Jacobson

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Do safety glasses have to meet certain standards?

Yes. When employees are exposed to eye or face hazards from flying particles, molten metal, liquid chemicals, acids or caustics, chemical gases or vapors, or potentially injurious light radiation, employers must ensure that the affected employees use eye protection. Protective eye and face devices worn by employees must comply with the regulations at 29 CFR 1910.133 (b)(1), which incorporates ANSI standards in Z87.1-1989.

The safety glasses must bear markings identifying the manufacturer (29 CFR 1910.133(a)(4)). The ANSI standards can be purchased from ANSI’s website at http://www.ansi.org/.

To access 29 CFR 1910.133, visit http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/cfr-retrieve.html#page1
Title: 29
Part: 1910
Section: 133

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view