home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, June, 2003
OSHA Flammable Material Storage Container Limits


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From:Debra Jacobson(djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Wed, 11 Jun 2003 08:55:27


Since most printing facilities, particularly offset facilities tend to have small containers of cleaning solvents, etc. on the production floor this regulatory summary is a good reference tool, particularly when making purchasing decisions for storage containers. Review the MSDS to determine the flammability rating of the material before you replace your plastic storage containers though!
Debra Jacobson
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Can flammable liquids be stored in 5 gallon plastic containers?

No, unless the liquids are medicines, beverages, foodstuffs, and other common consumer items. Table H-12 in 29 CFR 1910.106 indicates the maximum allowable size of containers and portable tanks.

If the flammable liquid is a Class 1A (boiling point of <100° F and a flash point of < 73° F) then the maximum size is 1 qt.

Plastic containers of no more than 1-gallon capacity may be used for Class IA or IB flammable liquid if the liquid would become "unfit for its intended use by contact with metal" or if it would excessively corrode a metal container (29 CFR 1910.106(d)(2(iii)(a)(1)).

To access 29 CFR 1910.106 on-line, visit http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/cfr-retrieve.html#page1
Title: 29
Part: 1910
Section: 106

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center


  • Next message: Debra Jacobson " : Storage Tank Overfill or Leak Response & Reporting "
  • Previous message: Debra Jacobson " Employee Use of Fire Extinguishers - OSHA "
    New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view