home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, June, 2003
Employee Use of Fire Extinguishers - OSHA


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson (djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Mon, 09 Jun 2003 12:14:10


The following is the minimum standards established by OSHA regarding use of portable fire extinguishers in the work place. Note, local ordinances or insurance requirements should be reviewed to ensure they do not have alternative requirements.
Debra Jacobson
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Are employees required to use portable fire extinguishers?

Under the portable fire extinguishers regulations at 29 CFR 1910.157, under certain conditions employees are not required to use nor be trained in the use of fire extinguishers.

If the facility has established and implemented a written fire safety policy that requires the immediate and total evacuation of employees from the workplace upon the sounding of a fire alarm signal and which includes an emergency action plan and a fire prevention plan which meet the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.38 and 29 CFR 1910.39 respectively, and when extinguishers are not available in the workplace, the facility is exempt from OSHA's fire extinguisher regulations. There may, however, be other regulations that require the use fire extinguishers.

To access 29 CFR 1910.38 and 1910.39 on-line, visit http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/cfr-retrieve.html#page1
Title: 29
Part: 1910
Section: 38 or 39

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view