home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, June, 2003
Hazardous Material (Waste) Shipping Names


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson (djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Tue, 03 Jun 2003 14:52:59


The following summary would apply to your shipments of hazardous waste. See below for the summary and links to the full text regulation.
Debra Jacobson
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Can I use a shipping name that is not included on the hazardous materials table?

No. 49 CFR 172.101(c) explains that the hazardous materials table of the DOT regulations lists the proper shipping names from which shippers can select the most appropriate name for their material. If you ship hazardous materials, you must select a proper shipping name on the hazardous materials table based on the characteristics of the material that is being offered for transport and the regulations for selecting the shipping names.

To access 49 CFR 172.101(c) on-line, visit http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/cfr-retrieve.html#page1
Title: 49
Part: 172
Section: 101

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view