home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, May, 2003
Hazardous Waste that is Shipped Via Rail


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From:Debra Jacobson (djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Tue, 27 May 2003 11:20:19


This briefing may not apply to many of you, but it seems good reference information in case you are evaluating transportation and disposal options.
Debra Jacobson
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Where should hazardous waste generators send manifests if the waste is being transported via rail?

For rail shipments of hazardous waste within the United States, the generator must send at least three copies of the manifest dated and signed in accordance with all state regulations to: (1) The next non-rail transporter, if any; or (2) The designated facility if transported solely by rail; or (3) The last rail transporter to handle the waste in the United States if exported by rail.

To access 40 CFR 262.23(d) on-line, visit http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/cfr-retrieve.html#page1
Title: 40
Part: 262
Section: 23
Source: "Reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view