home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, May, 2003
Can You Discharge Your Waste Water?


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson (djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Fri, 23 May 2003 12:56:39


For those of you who generate process waste water and wish to discharge it into the sanitary sewer (you cannot discharge process waste into a septic system) the following EPA definition should be considered.
Debra Jacobson

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Is the waste water a hazardous waste?

Wastewater is defined as hazardous waste that contains less than one percent by weight total organic carbon (i.e. solvents or flammable materials) and less than one percent by weight total suspended solids. Non-wastewater is any hazardous waste that does not meet the criteria for wastewater. These definitions are essential for determining which hazardous waste treatability group and treatment standards are applicable in 40 CFR 268.40. For wastewaters, concentration-based treatment standards are typically higher for non-wastewaters than for wastewaters.

To access 40 CFR 268.40 on-line, visit http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/cfr-retrieve.html#page1
Title: 40
Part: 268
Section: 40
Source: "Reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view