home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, May, 2003
Selecting a Transporter for Used Oil


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson (djacobson@istc.illinois.edu )
Date: Tue, 20 May 2003 08:32:53


Regulatory advice on transporting used oil off site.
Debra Jacobson
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Am I allowed to use a transporter who does not have an EPA identification number to ship used oil off-site?

According to 40 CFR 279.24, generators of used oil are allowed to use a transporter who does not have an EPA identification number if the off-site transportation involves self-transportation of small amounts to approved collection centers, self-transportation of small amounts to aggregation points owned by the generator, or tolling arrangements.

To access 40 CFR 279.24 on-line, visit http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/cfr-retrieve.html#page1
Title: 40
Part: 279
Section: 24
Source: "Reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view