home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, April, 2003
"When OSHA Must Be Notified About Injuries "


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From:Debra Jacobson(djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Mon, 14 Apr 2003 07:16:15


Many printing facilities have confined spaces and some may even have a "permit-required" confined space. In order to avoid accidents, it is worth taking the time to understand the definition of a confined space and the procedures necessary to protect people.
Debra Jacobson
_____________________________________________________________________

What is a permit-required confined space?

A permit-required confined space is a confined space that has one or more of the following characteristics:
* Contains or has the potential to contain a hazardous atmosphere
* Contains a material that has the potential for engulfing an entrant
* Has an internal configuration such that an entrant could be trapped or asphyxiated by inwardly converging walls or by a floor that slopes downward and tapers to a smaller cross-section
* Contains any other recognized serious safety or health hazard

Employers with permit-required confined spaces on-site must develop and implement a written confined space entry program that conforms to OSHA standards at 29 CFR 1910.146.

To access 29 CFR 1910.146 on-line, visit http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/cfr-retrieve.html#page1
Title: 29
Part: 1910
Section: 146

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view