home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, April, 2003
"Aisle Space Requirements Storing Hazardous Waste"


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson (djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Wed, 09 Apr 2003 09:59:56


How much aisle space is needed for accumulation points at hazardous waste generator accumulation points and treatment, storage, and disposal facilities?

You must maintain aisle space to allow the unobstructed movement of personnel, fire protection equipment, spill control equipment, and decontamination equipment to any area of facility operation in an emergency, unless it can be demonstrated to implementing agency that aisle space is not needed for any of these purposes.

Although the federal EPA has not specified an exact aisle space measurement, some states do have specific requirements. OSHA regulations, your local fire codes, and local ordinances may also specify aisle space requirements.

To access 40 CFR 265.35 on-line, visit http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/cfr-retrieve.html#page1
Title: 40
Part: 265
Section: 35

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view