home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, March, 2003
OSHA Floor Safety


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson (djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Fri, 28 Mar 2003 09:28:26


The following is a summary of OSHA floor (walking surfaces) safety requirements.
Debra Jacobson

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Does OSHA have any requirements about keeping floors dry?

Yes. According to 29 CFR 1910.22(a)(2), employers must make every effort to maintain dry floors. If the work area includes wet processes or equipment, the employer must provide for floor drainage. A wet process is one where liquid is used to wash, soften, heat, or cool a product, and some part of the liquid residue runs into drains or onto the walking and working surfaces.

When practical, employers must provide some means of keeping floors dry, such as installing floor mats, platforms, or elevated floors.

Wet floors due to stormy weather conditions, condensation, or the entry of vehicles containing melting snow are also subject to 29 CFR 1910.22(a)(2). Employers may need additional or more frequent housekeeping measures to maintain a safe work area in these conditions. The OSHA standards for walking and working surfaces are found at 29 CFR 1910.22-.30.

To access 29 CFR 1910.22(a) on-line, visit http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/get-cfr.cgi If this link does not work, go to http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/cfr-retrieve.html#page1 and enter Title: 29 Part: 1910 Section: 22



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view