home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, February, 2003
Emergency Contact Information Requirements


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson (djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Thu, 13 Feb 2003 09:29:09


The following is a summary about your obligation to communicate changes to your Local Emergency Planning Committee (LEPC). Now may be a good time to review your emergency response plans and procedures and make sure that your facilities are adequately secured and that the local Police, Fire, and LEPC have updated copies of your facility emergency response plans and plant layout maps.
Debra Jacobson

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Is it necessary to tell the local emergency planning committee (LEPC) if the emergency coordinator at my facility changes?

Yes. When subject to Sections 302 and 303 of the Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act (EPCRA), the owner or operator of a facility must designate a facility emergency response coordinator to participate in the activities of the LEPC. 40 CFR 355.30(d) details that the owner or operator of such a facility must inform the LEPC of any changes that occur at a facility that are relevant to emergency planning. Promptly informing the LEPC of pertinent changes at a facility is important for compliance with EPCRA.

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view