home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, February, 2003
Work Areas Must Be Kept Tidy - Per OSHA


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson ( djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Mon, 03 Feb 2003 15:19:37


The next time you try to encourage housekeeping in your facility, you can reference the OSHA standard which addresses the need to keep work areas and non-regular work areas (storage spaces, etc.) tidy.
Debra Jacobson

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Does OSHA have any requirements about keeping work areas clean?

Yes. According to 29 CFR 1910.22(a)(1), the general requirements for walking and working surfaces, a workplace must be kept clean, orderly, and in a sanitary condition.

It is common sense that a cluttered work area or aisle would present slip and trip hazards, but storage or service rooms are often overlooked vis-à-vis general housekeeping requirements. Passageways, storage rooms, and service rooms are included in this housekeeping requirement.

At 29 CFR 1910.22(a)(3), OSHA establishes a requirement to maintain clean floors. In order to keep floors clean and free of trip hazards, any protruding nails (or screws, bolts, etc.), splinters, holes, or loose flooring must be cleaned up or repaired. The OSHA standards for walking and working surfaces are found at 29 CFR 1910.22-.30.

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view