home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, December, 2002
DOT Requirements on When You Must Placard


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson (djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Tue, 24 Dec 2002 07:34:09


If you generate hazardous waste you need to be aware of both EPA requirements as well as DOT requirements. In addition to the following summary you should be aware that the generator (you) are responsible for providing placards to the shipper (driver) to place on the vehicle transporting the hazardous materials. As a courtesy many transporters provide the placards for you. You should always keep a set of appropriate placards ready to offer the transporter.

Debra Jacobson

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
What hazardous materials shipments do not require placards? Shipments of the following types of hazardous materials are not subject to the placarding requirements:
* Infectious substances * ORM-D hazardous materials
* Hazardous materials offered for transportation as a limited quantity and identified as such on a shipping paper
* Hazardous materials hermetically sealed in containers in accordance with 49 CFR 173.13
* Hazardous materials packaged as small quantities in accordance with 49 CFR 173.4
* Combustible liquids in non-bulk packaging

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view