home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, November, 2002
Hazardous Waste Manifest Retention


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson(djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Fri, 22 Nov 2002 11:57:42


I am providing a summary on a subject that will impact most all of you.

Debra Jacobson

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

How long must generators keep hazardous waste records?

Hazardous waste generators must keep a copy of each hazardous waste manifest, signed in accordance with 40 CFR 262.23(a), for three years or until he or she receives a signed copy from the designated facility which received the waste. This signed copy must be retained as a record for at least three years from the date the waste was accepted by the initial transporter.

Biennial reports and exception report must be kept for at least three years from the due date of the report. Records of any test results, waste analyses, or other determinations made in accordance with 40 CFR 262.11 must be kept for at least three years from the date that the waste was last sent to on-site or off-site treatment, storage, or disposal.

The periods of retention listed above are extended automatically beyond three years during the course of any unresolved enforcement action regarding the regulated activity or as requested by the state or EPA. Additionally, according to the federal regulations, small quantity generators are not required to submit biennial reports to the agency. Training records must be maintained throughout the period of employment that personnel work in a job function for which training is required, plus three years.

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view