home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, November, 2002
Combined Shipments of Hazardous & Non-Hazardous Materials


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson (djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Wed, 06 Nov 2002 09:25:26


This regulatory update is really intended to make you familiar with the shipping requirements associated with in-coming materials since most printers do not ship hazardous materials other than hazardous waste. However you may be receiving shipments of materials subject to the regulation described below.

Keep in mind, additional EPA regulations may apply as well.
Debra Jacobson
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Can I include non-hazardous materials with hazardous materials on my shipping papers?

According to 49 CFR 172.201, non-hazardous materials may be included with hazardous materials on a shipping paper as long as one of the following conditions is met:
1. The hazardous material(s) are entered before non-hazardous materials on the shipping paper
2. The hazardous material(s) are entered in a color that contrasts with the entries of those materials not subject to the hazardous materials regulations
3. The hazardous material(s) are identified by the entry of an "X" placed before the proper shipping name in a column captioned "HM". Where appropriate, the "X" may be replaced by an "RQ"

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view