home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, October, 2002
Time Limit on Hazmat Handling Training for New Employees


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson (djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Fri, 18 Oct 2002 10:17:05


These are DOT requirement that apply to employees who handle or are exposed to hazardous materials, including, but not limited to hazardous waste. Debra Jacobson

How long can a new employee work with hazardous materials capacity before being initially trained according to DOT?

According to 49 CFR 172.704(c), a new hazmat employee, or a hazmat employee who changes job functions may perform those new functions prior to completion of their training as long as the employee performs his functions under the direct supervision of a properly trained and knowledgeable hazmat employee.

The new hazmat employee must complete their hazardous materials training within 90 days after employment or change in job function. A hazmat employee that must receive training is any employee that does any of the following: selects hazardous material packages, closes the packages, marks or labels packages, loads or unloads vehicles, placards vehicles, completes or signs shipping papers, or performs other functions that impact the safety of a hazardous material shipment.

Although DOT does not require training until the 90th day of employment, it is intrinsic that you ensure that untrained personnel properly manage hazardous materials and that these employees receive their training as early as possible.

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view