home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, October, 2002
Use of "Old" DPT Hazard Class Labels


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson (djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Fri 18 Oct 2002 12:23:32


You may recall that DOT changed the design and required information on the hazard class labels which must be placed on containers of hazardous materials/waste prior to shipment. It is the generators responsibility to supply these labels. Many vendors provide labels as a service/courtesy to the customer. Generators should maintain a supply of proper labels in case a transporter does not have them available at the time of pick-up.
Debra Jacobson
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May I use my labels without the hazard class or division number in the bottom corner for shipment?

According to 49 CFR 172.402(b) shippers may continue to use available hazard class labels without the hazard class or division number displayed in the bottom corner, only for subsidiary hazard labels for domestic transportation if they are doing so to exhaust existing supplies OR until October 1, 2005, whichever comes first. Beginning in October 2005, all hazard class labels (primary and subsidiary) will be required to have the hazard class or division number displayed in the bottom corner of the label.

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view