home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, October, 2002
DOT Recordkeeping Retention Requirements


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson (djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Wed, 02 Oct 2002 12:23:32


Here's another briefing on DOT regulations. As I have mentioned before this is an often overlooked and unknown set of regulations that generators must comply with.
Debra Jacobson
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

What records of DOT hazmat training must be retained and for how long?

According to 49 CFR 172.704(d), the following records must be retained for each hazmat employee for as long as the employee is employed by the hazmat employer and for 90 days after termination of employment as a hazmat employee.

The records must include at least the preceding 3 years
* The hazmat employee's name
* The most recent training completion date of the hazmat employee's training
* A description, copy, or the location of the training materials used to meet the training requirements
* The name and address of the person providing the training
* Certification that the hazmat employee has been trained and tested

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view