home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, October, 2002
Waste Compatibility Issues


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson(djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Wed, 02 Oct 2002 12:20:57


This situation may be rare in a printing facility, but it is always possible to encounter incompatible wastes. The following is a briefing on EPA's rules on the handling and storage of wastes which are incompatible.
Debra Jacobson
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Are there any special accumulation requirements for incompatible hazardous wastes?

According to 40 CFR 265.177, treatment, storage, and disposal facilities, large quantity generators, and small quantity generators must not place incompatibles in the same container, with few exceptions. Additionally, hazardous waste must not be placed in an unwashed container that previously held an incompatible waste or material. A container holding a hazardous waste that is incompatible with any waste or other materials stored nearby in other containers, piles, open tanks, or surface impoundments must be separated from the other materials or protected from them by means of a dike, berm, wall, or other device.

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view