home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, September, 2002
When to Update Emergency Response Plans


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson (djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Tue, 03 Sep 2002 12:17:11


The following is an update on when you must update your written emergency response plans. For more information about compliance with these requirements see PNEAC's fact sheet, The Printer's One Plan Approach to the OSHA Hazard Communication Program, the EPA Emergency Response Plan, and the EPA Risk Management Plan at http://www.pneac.org/sheets/all/printersoneplan.cfm

Debra Jacobson
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

When must we update our facility's contingency plan?

Large quantity hazardous waste generators and hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities are required to have a contingency plan for emergencies. According to 40 CFR 265.54, the contingency plan must be reviewed, and immediately amended, if necessary, whenever:
- Applicable regulations are revised;
- The plan fails in an emergency;
- The facility changes in its design, construction, operation, maintenance, or other circumstances--in a way that materially increases the potential for fires, explosions, or releases of hazardous waste or hazardous waste constituents, or changes the response necessary in an emergency;
- The list of emergency coordinators changes;
or - The list of emergency equipment changes.

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view