home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, August, 2002
Regulatory Update-PPE Requirements


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson(djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Fri, 23 Aug 2002 10:37:01


The following is a good reference for you to use when performing and/or updating your PPE Program as required by OSHA.
Debra Jacobson ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

29 CFR 1910.132 (f): Is training required when PPE is provided?
Employers must provide a safe working environment for employees. To offer a safe workplace, an employer must first assess the hazards in the workplace and determine whether personal protective equipment (PPE) is necessary. If an employee is required to wear PPE for a task, the employer must provide training for the employee. Before being allowed to perform a task requiring PPE, an employer must verify that the employee has the ability and knowledge to use the PPE adequately to protect from the hazard.

At a minimum, PPE training must cover the following: when PPE is necessary; what PPE is necessary; how to properly wear and adjust the PPE; any PPE limitations; and the proper care, maintenance, useful life, and disposal of PPE. Initial training is required for all employees assigned PPE, and the employer is responsible for evaluating employees for retraining as needed. Retraining may be required if the workplace or potential hazards change, if the type of assigned PPE changes, or if the employee does not demonstrate adequate knowledge to use PPE properly. The OSHA PPE regulations are found at 29 CFR 1910.132 138.

29 CFR 1910.133: What types of hazards would require eye and face protection?
According to OSHA, the employer must ensure that employees use appropriate eye and face protection when exposed to eye or face hazards. Eye or face hazards include, but are not limited to, flying particles (grindings, shavings, dusts), molten metal, liquid chemicals (splashes from pouring or processing), acids or caustic liquids, chemical gases or vapors (including mists and aerosols), and potentially injurious light radiation. For impact hazards, the eye protection must include side-impact protection such as side shields on safety glasses or a face shield used with safety glasses. OSHA does allow for the use of detachable side shields if they comply with, as must all protective eye and face devices, the requirements specified by ANSI Z87.1-1989.

What if a worker cannot see because the eye protection assigned is non-prescription, which would probably create an even more hazardous work situation? The employer must require employees, who need prescription lenses for work, to wear eye protection that incorporates the prescription or that allows for use of prescription lenses. For welding and torch-cutting work, the employer should use the table at 29 CFR 1910.133 (a)(5) to assign a filter lens with the shade number that is appropriate for the light radiation emitted from the particular equipment used.

OSHA PPE regulations are found at 29 CFR 1910.132 through 138.

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view