home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, August, 2002
Regulations Re Employees Providing PPE


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson (djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Tue, 13 Aug 2002 06:47:03


The following is an explanation on the OSHA regulations explaining employees providing their own PPE.
Debra Jacobson
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

29 CFR 1910.132 (b): What if an employee wants to provide his or her own PPE?

The employer must assess the hazards in the workplace and determine whether personal protective equipment (PPE) is necessary. If the employer determines there are no hazards that could affect a given employee in the performance of a task, the employer is not required to select and provide PPE for the employee. If the employee chooses to wear PPE anyway, the employer is responsible for ensuring that the PPE is adequate and maintained properly.

If hazards are present and the employer assigns PPE but the employee purchases PPE of a different brand or type, or if the employer provides monetary allotments to employees to purchase PPE, the employer is responsible for ensuring that the PPE is adequate for the hazards to be encountered. The employer must also ensure that the PPE is appropriate for the task and that it is maintained and stored properly. The employer should provide any training necessary for the employee to properly use and maintain the PPE. The OSHA regulations for PPE are found at 29 CFR 1910.132 138.

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view