home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, August, 2002
Hazardous Waste Storge Aisle Spacing Requirements


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From:Debra Jacobson(djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Thu, 08 Aug 2002 12:18:48


Here's another great regulatory briefing. Aisle spacing is a common question among generators, so I hope you all find this helpful. Debra Jacobson ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ What is the required amount of aisle space for hazardous waste accumulation and storage areas? According to 40 CFR 265.35, you must maintain aisle space to allow the unobstructed movement of personnel, fire protection equipment, spill control equipment, and decontamination equipment to any area of facility operation in an emergency, unless it can be demonstrated to the Regional Administrator that aisle space is not needed for any of these purposes. Both hazardous waste generators and treatment, storage, and disposal facilities are subject to this requirement. EPA does not identify a minimum distance for aisle space. You should review however, applicable OSHA regulations, your local fire code, and NFPA standards to see if a minimum aisle space is applicable to your facilities. Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view