home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, August, 2002
PPE Requirements


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From:Debra Jacobson(djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Tue, 06 Aug 2002 07:41:43


Here's a briefing on employee requirements for personal protective equipment a.k.a. PPE. Debra Jacobson ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 29 CFR 1910.132 (a, c, e): When must an employer provide PPE? The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) requires employers to provide a safe working environment for employees. Hazards that an employer must protect its employees from include any processes, equipment, chemicals, radioactive materials, or mechanical irritants that could cause injury or impairment of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation, or physical contact. If the hazard(s) cannot be eliminated by engineering controls, the employer must provide any necessary personal protective equipment (PPE) to enable the employees to safely complete their duties. All PPE used in the workplace must be of the type design and material adequate for the task performed and/or hazard encountered. PPE must be in a condition good enough to protect the employee from the hazard. Since the condition of PPE will degrade with use (or due to shelf life), the employer and employee must inspect PPE to make sure that damaged or defective PPE is removed from service. The OSHA PPE regulations are found at 29 CFR 1910.132 138. Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view