home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, July, 2002
Used Oil Labeling Requirements


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson(djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Thu, 18 Jul 2002 10:22:57


Here's another regulatory brief that may be helpful to many of you. Watch for future e-mails on other topics.
Deb Jacobson
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
What EPA markings must go on my containers and tanks of used oil?

According to 40 CFR 279.22(c), containers and above-ground tanks used to accumulate used oil at generator facilities must be labeled or marked clearly with the words "Used Oil." Fill pipes for transferring used oil into underground storage tanks at generator facilities must also be labeled or clearly marked with the words "Used Oil." Under the federal regulations, oil that is managed properly in tanks or containers as used oil does not have to be marked with the words "Hazardous Waste" or with a start date. The tanks or containers should not be marked with the words "Waste Oil" or something similar because the regulations specifically require the words "Used Oil" on the units. Several states have not adopted the used oil regulations, and other states have more stringent used oil regulations. Check your state's regulations to ensure that your facility is in compliance.

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view