home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, June, 2002
OSHA Regs on Forklift Refresher Training


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson ( djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Fri, 28 Jun 2002 13:15:03


How frequently must I conduct refresher training for forklift operators?

The OSHA requirement for powered industrial truck operators must be answered based on different conditions. First, under 29 CFR 1910.178(I)(4)(iii), refresher training must be conducted at least once every three years. Second, 29 CFR 1910.178(I)(4)(ii) stipulates that refresher training in relevant topics be conducted when:
* The operator has been seen operating a vehicle in an unsafe manner
* The operator has been involved in an accident or near-miss incident
* The operator has received an evaluation that reveals that the operator is not operating the truck safely
* The operator is assigned to drive a different type of truck
* A condition in the workplace changes such that safe operation of the truck could be affected

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view