home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, June, 2002
Update on Storing Flammable Liquid Regs


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Jacobson ( djacobson@istc.illinois.edu)
Date: Tue, 25 Jun 2002 08:40:53


Is there a limit to the quantity of flammable liquids I can store in a flammable liquid storage cabinet?

Regardless of the storage capacity of a flammable liquid storage cabinet, OSHA regulation 29 CFR 1910.106(d)(3)(i) limits the quantity of Class I or Class II liquids to not more than 60 gallons per cabinet. However, the same cabinet can store up to 120 gallons of Class III liquids.

Class I liquids have a flashpoint below 100 degrees F (37.8 degrees C). Class I liquids are further divided into 3 classes: IA, IB, and IC. Class IA liquids have flashpoints below 73F (22.8C) and boiling points below 100F. Class IB includes liquids with flashpoints below 73F and boiling points at or above 100F. Class IC liquids have flashpoints at or above 73F and below 100F. Class II liquids have a flashpoint at or above 100F and below 140F (60C). Class III liquids include those with flashpoints at or above 140F (60C). Class III liquids are subdivided into two classes. Class IIIA liquids have a flashpoint at or above 140F and below 200F (93.3C). Class IIIB liquids have a flashpoint at or above 200F. For storage purposes, the Class III liquids indicated above means only Class IIIA liquids.

Source: "reg of the day" listserv operated by Tammy Silverthorne @ the Environmental Resource Center



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view