Printreg Archive
Food Contact Inks - EPA Title 49, Section 173 - Exceptions


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Debra Kramer (kramer@cmcusa.org)
Date: Fri Nov 14 1997 - 07:42:58 CST


The question was posted from the PNEAC web site. I will forward any responses directly to the originator.

Have a good week-end!

Deb
----------
From: pneac@istc.illinois.edu[SMTP:pneac@istc.illinois.edu]
Sent: Thursday, November 13, 1997 4:16 PM
To: Debra Kramer; gjonesprinting@aol.com
Subject: Question from PNEAC

This Ask PNEAC question is from:
---------------------------------------------
We manufacture printing inks for food contact. Many of them are flammable. There are some exceptions that EPA lists in Title 49, section 173. I am looking for a compliance or regulatory officer at EPA to help with the interpretation. OR- do you have any information or knowledge in this area? We are particulary interested in the shipment of small quantities (100 g to 500 g). Thank you- S A

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Debra Kramer
Waste Management & Research Ctr. - IL DNR
(PNEAC)
3333 W. Arthington
Chicago, IL 60624
773/265-2036
773/265-8336 FAX
Kramer@cmcusa.org
http://www.pneac.org
-------------------------------------------------------------------------


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view
 
PNEAC
Disclaimer / Copyright Info
Email the PNEAC Webmaster