home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, June, 2001
Propane Tank Inquiry


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From:Gary Jones(gjonesprinting@aol.com )
Date:Thu, 5 Jul 2001 16:41:29


Your question on propane tanks is a bit difficult to answer as you have not provided details in terms of the tank type, size and use. It is important to recognize that many state/local building codes will have specific requirements for propane tanks. I do not have access to all of the state/local building codes, but from a federal perspective, there are two sets of regulations that will help answer your question. Your first question about the legality of filling a propane tank without a safety label is difficult to answer because I am not sure what you mean by a safety label. According to OSHA (29 CFR 1910.110 (b)(5)), tanks need to be properly marked with critical information including a provision for propane tanks stored with other gasses. If this information is absent, then you would be cited for using these tanks. Your second question involved filing an expired tank. According to the OSHA regulations, there are no limits for the length of service for any type of tank. However, there are requirements that the tanks be periodically tested to ensure that they are safe. OSHA sets out these requirements at 29 CFR 1910.110 (b)(3). In addition, Federal DOT (Department of Transportation) regulations require periodic inspections and re-qualifications of cylinders. (See 49 CFR Chapter 1. for information on DOT specifications.)



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view