home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printreg, February, 2001
Above Ground Storage Tanks (Ink tanks)


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From:Gary Jones(gjonesprinting@aol.com )
Date:Tue, 27 Feb 2001 16:54:27 EST


Don: The quick answer to your question is yes. According to USEPA regulations (40 CFR 112), a storage total of more than 42,000 gallons for underground tanks or 1,320 gallons in aboveground tanks or a single above ground tank(s) exceeding 660 gallons of petroleum or petroleum-derived products that when accidentally released can contaminate navigable waters of the United States and adjoining shorelines requires development of a contingency and cleanup plan. Examples of petroleum or petroleum derived products include, but are not limited to inks, lubrication oil, gasoline, diesel fuel, and some solvents. The plan must be certified by professional engineer and updated every three years. The other important issue is the determination of whether a release of some or all of the oil would be able to flow to contaminate a navigable waterway (e.g.,creek, stream, river, etc.). In evaluating this particular scenario, you are not allowed to take into account any man made structures. For example, if the tank is in a building, then the evaluation has to ignore the presence of the building in terms of its ability to stop or hinder the flow of released ink. EPA has a pamphlet (EPA 540-K-98-003) that gives a good overview. There is also a web site www.epa.gov/oilspill that has more information. Gary Jones



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view