Printech Archive
Determining Solvent VOC Content


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From: Wayne Pferdehirt (pferdehi@epd.engr.wisc.edu)
Date: Tue May 12 1998 - 13:17:45 CDT


From: Paul Jakubski <paul.jakubski@cor.dowjones.com>
Reply-To: paul.jakubski@cor.dowjones.com
Organization: Dow Jones & Co., Inc.

Is anyone familiar with this product, Ultimate Solvent Alternative
(USA) Wash from Nensco? The MSDS lists the VOC content as 55.6% by
weight using EPA method 24, but then says its 0% by weight as per
EPA's ACT for Offset Lithographic Printing, and 0% according to
California's SCAQMD Rule 1171. What is the right VOC content? Which
one can I use on air emission logs? Any help would be appreciated.

Regards,
Paul Jakubski, Environmental & Safety Manager
Dow Jones
email: paul.jakubski@cor.dowjones.com

**********************************************************
Wayne P. Pferdehirt, P.E., AICP
U. of Wis., Solid & Hazardous Waste Education Center
610 Langdon Street, Room 532, Madison, WI 53703-1195
Phone: 608/265-2361 Fax: 608/262-6250
pferdehi@epd.engr.wisc.edu
**********************************************************


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view
 
PNEAC
Disclaimer / Copyright Info
Email the PNEAC Webmaster