home.gif search3.gif vendbutton.GIF sheets.gif listervsbutton.gif compicon2.gif

printech, October, 2000
PPE


New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view

From:GaryJGATF (gjonesprinting@aol.com)
Date:Wednesday, October 11, 2000 2:02 PM


The quick answer to your question is that in almost all circumstances, the employee is required to pay for safety shoes. The issue over who pays for PPE should be settled once OSHA releases their final rule on the subject. On March 31.1999 (64 FR 15402), OSHA released a proposed rule that would require employers to pay for all required PPE, with limitations for footwear and prescription eyewear. Employers would not be required to pay for footwear and/or prescription eyewear if all of the three conditions are met: 1. The employer permits such footwear or eyewear to be worn off the job-site. 2. The footwear or eyewear is not used at work in a manner that renders it unsafe for use off the job-site. 3. The footwear or eyewear is not designed for special use on the job. In a survey of 12 large printers on the subject of who pays for footwear, only one did not pay any or partial costs for footwear. The range of cost coverage was from a low of $25.00 to $150.00 with the average coming in at about $65.00. Other printers that I have worked with do not pay anything towards the shoes and make them a condition of employment for new hires. Existing staff were allowed to use an easy payment plan of have a certain amount of money deducted from their pay. In my opinion, it is important to involve the employees in the process and allow them to select their own shoes. However, you need to set the guidelines as to what they can choose from (e.g. steel toed, nonslip soles, etc.) You must also recognize that for some employees safety shoes are not voluntary or optional. Under OSHA's PPE standard (40 CFR 1910.132), any employee that has the potential for a foot injury must wear the proper foot PPE. You are required under the standard to assess the workplace for such hazards and then certify that the assessment was conducted. For more information, visit OSHA's web site at www.osha.gov. Gary Jones Graphic Arts Technical Foundation 200 Deer Run Road Sewickley, PA 15143 412/741-6860 x608 - Phone 412/741-2311 - Fax



New Message Reply About this list Date view Thread view Subject view Author view